Friday, January 31, 2014

Twinkie Doodle


We went to the animal shelter recently and came back with two rescue cats.  One stayed still long enough for me to draw her.  The Boy named her Twinkie because she is the color of a Twinkie.  But she also goes by Twinker Bell, Stinker Belle, and Hey You Damn Cat.

The other cat, Heidi, hides a lot.  She was pretty feral when they picked her up and is just now learning to play.  String is a big favorite of hers.

So this marks the end of the first month of the A-Doodle-A-Day project.  I'm sure that many of you are tired of being spammed by crappy pictures in your blog-rolls.  I originally set the goal to post a doodle ever day for a year.  It's harder than I had originally thought.  A big pain in the ass.  And the hand.  And exhausting.  So, with that in mind, I've decided to . . . oh hell.  I'll keep on doing it.  I enjoy drawing too much.  In fact, I'm going to make it even more difficult for myself.

How? you may ask.

Well, lemme tell you . . .

I recently noticed that d20 Dark Ages is holding the D&D 40th Anniversary Blog Hop Challenge in February.  It's one of those write a blog post ever day for a month about something kinda things that I've avoided my entire blogging career.  I'm enjoying my own, self-inflicted year-long challenge with the doodles, but I've been worried it's been a bit . . . random . . . in subject matter.  

So, in my ultimate wisdom I decided to participate in the Blog Hop, AND to do a doodle along the same subject as that day's particular blog topic.

What could go wrong????

- Ark

;)

No comments:

Post a Comment